Legal & Privacy

The 1 Degree website (Website) is owned and operated by News Limited (News). Your use of, and access to, the Website constitutes your agreement to the Terms of Use set out below and any other terms set out elsewhere on the Website. News may amend the Terms of Use at any time.

Intellectual Property Rights in the Content on the Website

All information, graphics, and other material on the Website (Content) is owned or licensed by News or one of its affiliates and is protected by Australian and international laws relating to copyright and trade marks.

You must not use the Content in any manner or for any purpose that is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of News. You must not edit or otherwise modify, copy or otherwise reproduce, transmit or otherwise distribute any of the Content except for a purpose which would reasonably have been intended by News.

Each of the mastheads listed on the Website is a trademark of News or one its affiliates. Nothing contained on the Website constitutes the grant of a licence or right of use of any trademark displayed on the Website.

Affiliates

For the purposes of these Terms of Use and the operation of this Website, News' affiliates are News Digital Media Pty Limited and the companies which publish each of the newspapers, magazines, online properties and other media  listed on the Website.

Booking Advertisements

Nothing on this Website constitutes an offer for the preparation, placement, or publication of an advertisement. No guarantees are provided regarding the availability of placement. The Website gives indicative information only regarding advertising in the various publications listed on the Website. Rates quoted are not binding on News or any of its affiliates.

Any person who wants to place an advertisement in any of the publications listed on the Website must contact a News Limited Sales representative in order for rates to be finalised and final bookings to be confirmed. For News Limited contact details, please see the sales contacts listed on each brand’s page. Final rates applicable for any booking will be reflected in the booking order form. Advertising accepted by News Limited is subject to the ordinary terms and conditions set out in the order form or rate card and is between Advertiser and the relevant publisher of the News Limited publication in which the advertising is to be published.

Rates and Specifications

News does not warrant the accuracy of the Content. All rates and specifications are subject to change at News' sole discretion and without notice. The list of publications may also change at any time and no warranties are made in relation to the continued publication of the listed newspapers, inserts or sections.
All rates stated are inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes, which must be paid by the advertiser. Rates are not inclusive of publishing costs associated with placement of advertising material. Publishing costs are also payable by the advertiser.

All planned editorial content, including features, sections and special reports to be published in News' publications is subject to change or cancellation without notice.

Indemnity

Each person using or accessing any part of the Website indemnifies News, its affiliated companies, and each of their directors, officers, employees and agents against any action, claim, loss or expense arising their use of the Website.

Liability

News does not accept any liability for loss or damages (including for any indirect, special, economic or consequential loss or damage) incurred by any person as a result of reliance on the Content or any other information incorporated into the Website by reference. This limitation of liability applies regardless of whether the loss or damage was caused by negligence or otherwise and whether or not News was aware or should have been aware of the possibility of such damage. The Content is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the Website undertake the responsibility for assessing the accuracy of its Content and that they rely on it entirely at their own risk.

To the extent permitted by law, all other representations, conditions or warranties, whether based in statute, common law or otherwise, are excluded. Liability of News for any breach of a term or condition implied by law is limited, at News and its affiliates option, to the supply of any service again or the payment for the cost of having any service supplied again.

Privacy Policy

The website is operated in accordance with the News Limited Group Privacy Policy.

News Limited recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Where your personal information is contained within an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information for publication of that same advertisement in other media, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the initial publication. We may share your information with other companies which are related to News Limited within Australia. We or they may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you. 

Use by Third Parties

News Limited may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. We may also share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. News Limited may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by News Limited or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

News Limited strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While News strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

News Limited may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

News Limited is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by News Limited of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

News Community Maps Disclaimer 

StreetPro Australia is used in the maps produced. © Pitney Bowes Business Insight 2009. All rights reserved. Based on data provided under license from PSMA Australia Ltd.

Disclaimer: While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of the data within this product, the owners of the data (including the State, Territory and Commonwealth Governments of Australia) do not make any representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and, to the extent permitted by law, the owners of the data disclaim all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) and costs which might be incurred as a result for the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Maps are correct at time of printing.

What else you should know about privacy on the internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafi. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

02 9288 3000
Level 3
2 Holt St
Surry Hills, NSW 2010

  • 1 Degree Animation

    Watch our new video to see what 1 Degree is all about

  • Case Studies

    Initiatives across our sites.

  • Energy

    Our carbon footprint is falling. Find out how we did it.

  • Waste

    We're the world's best newspaper recyclers. We can do more.

  • Water

    Water is precious. We’re going to save it.

  • About 1 Degree

    What is 1 Degree?